SILVER FIELDS ANNOUNCES KEREMEOS PROJECT ASSAYS

Silver Fields Resources Inc.  is pleased to report the following assays from the Company’s project located at the Horn Silver property east of Keremeos, B.C.  

Sample No.Au g/tAu optAg g/tAg optWidth (m)
Silver Dart 10.960.02873421.410.6
Silver Dart 22.020.05988325.750.7
Silver Dart 31.190.03595627.880.4
Silver Dart 41.470.0431253.650.4
Silver Dart 55.690.16687225.40.4
Silver Dart 60.360.01093727.330.5
Silver Dart 70.320.00954715.950.5
Silver Dart 80.180.005912.650.4
Cow Trail 13.670.10799629.050.12
Cow Trail 26.210.181160346.750.11
Cow Trail 35.460.159162547.400.15
Cow Trail 40.040.001120.350.12
Cow Trail 50.960.0282005.830.05
Cow Trail 60.140.004511.490.08
Cow Trail 70.130.004732.130.18
Cow Trail 80.750.0221424.140.2
Cow Trail 90.850.0251865.430.15

  1 troy ounce per short ton = 34.2857 grams per metric tonne   The first 8 results sampled a flat vein within and near to an adit historically named the “Silver Dart” which is in steep terrain about 400 metres vertically above, and about 400 metres horizontally east from the productive area of the Horn Silver Mine (known more recently as the Dankoe Mines property). Silver Fields geological staff has been unable to find any historical data for this 21 metre long adit and the area has never been drilled. The “Cow Trail” samples were taken from a newly discovered quartz vein and are located at least 1,100 metres from any productive mine workings. This vein is intermittently exposed for a distance exceeding 40 metres and could not be followed further in this direction because of heavy overburden. The discovery of previously unknown silver-gold mineralization, such a large distance from the old mine, suggests that the productive mineralizing system may be far more extensive than previously thought. The sample widths noted are true vein widths and the chip sampling was done by Peter G. Folk, P. Eng., an independent Qualified Person as defined in NI 43-101.   Results from a soil sample survey consisting of 333 samples have been received. Various anomalies have been recognized and will be subjected to further sampling and field examination in the coming weeks. The results of a one km2 mag-vlf survey have also been received and this datais being analyzed.      Technical material in this news release has been prepared and/or reviewed by Peter Folk, P.Eng., a Qualified Person as defined in NI 43-101. Analyses quoted here were performed for Silver Fields Resources Inc. by Acme Analytical Laboratories, Vancouver B.C.using fire assay techniques with a gravimetric finish on a 30 gram charge.  
Statements about the Company’s future expectations and all other statements in this press release other than historical facts are “forward looking statements”. The Company intends that such forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbours created thereby. Since these statements involve risks and uncertainties and are subject to change at any time. The Company’s actual results may differ materially from the expected results.

We seek Safe Harbor.

2011

Our Coordinates


Address:
555 Burrard Street
Vancouver, B.C.
V7X 1M8

Phone: 509-761-9723
Email: info@silverfieldsresources.com

Newsletter


Contact Us